Can I transfer a title of a car after my husband passed away?

Asked over 2 years ago - Albany, GA

My husband died recently. The car I am driving was only in his name. When the loan is paid can I tranfer the title to my name without any problem.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joel Richard Beck

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . So sorry for your loss.

    You will need to open a probate estate in the county in which your husband lived. Through the probate process, the administrator will receive authority to dispose of your husband's property pursuant to his will, or. If he had none, pursuant to the laws of Georgia. This will allow for the car to be retitled. The estate will also handle distribution of his other property. It would certainly be beneficial for you to consult with a probate attorney in your area for guidance.

    This is for general informational purposes only, and it not intended to be legal advice for your specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering