Can I tow someone for parking in my parking spot?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I own a parking spot, and another person in the condo complex has been parking in my spot for 6 years. The person refuses to move his car from my spot. What are my options? Can I just tow his car without notice? Do I need to get some kind of injunction or file a lawsuit first?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Lynn Walker

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The more amicable approach is to handle this situation via the Condo Association. You can tow his car but the tension caused may not be worth it.

  2. Adam J. Lysinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would start with contacting the condominium association. It is likely that they have the authority to issues a warning or tow the vehicle. If this cannot be resolved through the association, hire an attorney. Good Luck.

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,584 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering