Can I terminate my rights?

I have a child that is almost 2 years old. I have not seen supported or anything for the child. When I was pregnant I decided I wanted to give the baby up for adoption. When the process came about, I was overruled by the child's father. I haven't really seen the child since. I have no bond with this child what so ever and I was wondering is there a fighting chance to have my rights terminated? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.