Can I terminate my Lawyer that was provided by Washington State to handle my criminal defense case

My court appointed attorney doent have experence in criminal defense is that grounds for desmissal since it is a criminal defense case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Robert Hampton Tuthill

Contributor Level 7
You can always fire your attorney. The problem is that the court may refuse to appoint you another one. Most courts will accommodate a defendant with good reason.
2 1
John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You cannot terminate a court appointed lawyer because you didn't hire him. The Court appoint him. If you are dissatisfied with his service you can speak to him about the reasons or if that doesn't help you can complain to the judge who may or may not remove the attorney from the case.
1 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You will have to ask the judge that appointed your attorney for the relief you seek.
1 1
Michael Jermaine Carter

Michael Jermaine Carter

Contributor Level 3
You can absolutely terminate your lawyer. Regardless if the state hired him or not, a defendant can not be forced to accept represenatation. However if you do terminate your lawyer the court is likely to give you two choices 1.) Hire your own lawyer at your expense or 2.) defend the case yourself. Just something to think about before you dump your lawyer
3 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard