Can I terminate my child's father's parental rights when his whereabouts are unknown?

Asked about 1 year ago - Leicester, NC

My ex-husband has not paid an type of support since 2009 and his whereabouts are unknown.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J. Edward Naylor

    Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If after attempting service at his last known address you may serve him via publication, so yes after following the required steps you should be able to accomplish this even though you may not know exactly where he is.

    Please note that my response does not create an attorney client relationship, is general in nature and is not to... more
  2. Katrina Louise Smith

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can file a Petition with the court. However, the Court takes a TPR (Termination of Parental Rights) very seriously so I would highly recommend that you speak with an experienced family law attorney in detail about your case so that you can receive a step by step guideline on the allegations you must allege in the Petition and how to effectuate service on an individual whose whereabouts are unknown.

  3. A J. Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, just follow the procedures.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering