Can I terminate an employee out on disability for comments made about the company on facebook?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rochester, NY

Flag

An employee was in a car accident, went out on disability, and not able to work. While out of work, she posted on facebook about a party she went to with a slide that was fun; and that she hopes her doctor keeps her out of work because our company is a slave place anyways. So she can stay home and be paid for doing nothing. Can I terminate her for these comments?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 28, 2011 06:07. Absolutely. However, the employee would argue the fact that such was done based upon her disability.


    Herbert Tan, Esq.
    E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
    Website: www.tanlaws.com

    The National Newark Building
    744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
    Newark, New Jersey 07102
    (973) 735-2681 (W)
    (973) 735-2682 (F)


    Manhattan Office
    305 Broadway, 14th Floor
    New York, New York 10007
    (888) TAN-LAWS

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 28, 2011 06:11. You should consult with local employment counsel.

    I am assuming that the disability coverage is provided by an employer group plan. You may want to provide the facebook posts to the insurer so that it can investigate whether she is in fact disabled and entitled to continued disability benefits.

    As for terminating her, it is permissible to terminate an employee for defaming the company. However, if the employee is making statements about working conditions that relate to other employees as well, it is possible that her comments could be considered protected "concerted activity" under the National Labor Relations Act. Also, if the employee is on protected FMLA leave, it is possible that the employee may claim that you retaliated against her for taking leave.

    You may want to turn the matter over to the insurance company and have them conduct an investigation. If they find that she was not disabled, you would have a more solid basis for terminating. Or you could terminate now, understanding that there are risks.

    Good luck!

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered January 28, 2011 11:29. I agree with previous posters, that best practice would be to let the WC insurance carrier handle it and not do anything until a determination is made as to her alleged continuing disability. Even after that, I strongly recommend that you consult with a lawyer before deciding how to handle the employee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary