can I terminate a lease if the landlord is in forclosure

my landlords home is up for trustee sale, I do not feel, as the home is in forclosure that I want to stay untill I get kicked out, can I terminate the lease? our lsease states the landlord shall not allow the home to go into trustee sale. which it has. must I continue to pay for this lease knowing it will not go towards securing the home? or can I simply walk away with out the landlord coming after me. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
It depends on what your lease say. For the most part, one thing has nothing to do with the other.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard