Skip to main content

Can I tape record a conversation without the person knowing it?

Raleigh, NC |
Filed under: Civil rights

If I have a conversation with someone can I tape record the conversation without them knowing it?

Attorney Answers 1


As long as one party knows the conversation is being taped, its ok. You get in trouble when you tape a conversation as a third party recording a conversation between parties where neither one knows you are taping.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics