Can I tap into a liable party's towing and loss of use in a situation where they are underinsured?

Asked about 5 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

I've got 50k in damages, they have 35k in property damage coverage. Can I use their towing & loss of use funds to "free up" funds for property? My towing and rental are ~ 4K.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan Andrew Pope

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . First, you would have to review their policy to see what does and does not apply to your situtation; however, I would doubt the towing and loss of use provision of the Defendant's automobile policy would cover your loss as a Plaintiff. Those policy generally only cover the person who purchased the insurance or, in your case, the Defendant. I wish you well with your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,784 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,784 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering