Can I take this to small claims court?

My property was stolen out of my backpack at my place of employment , the only other people there were unsupervised youths supposedly having basketball practice. My boss informed the school they play for and they deny any reponsibility. All I have is a schedule of the days activities and receipts of the property taken. What can I do?
Additional information
I know it was them because I saw them hanging around in the hallways.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David Lawrence Ganz

David Lawrence Ganz

Contributor Level 4
It's America, where anyone can sue someone else.
If you're a consumer, and feel ripped off, don't get mad, get even: use the small claims court of your municipality. It's quick and its easy. You can be your own lawyer, and the statistics are on your side; most cases get resolved in favor of the aggrieved consumer.
Typically designed to handle relatively small and minor disputes, Small Claims Court procedures encourage those who participate to be their own lawyer. The rules of evidence -- so stodgy, archaic, and difficult to comprehend in a regular litigation -- are relaxed.
"Proof" can sometimes involve nothing more than submitting a "paid" repair bill or even an estimate -- rather than a live witness typically required when two large, commercial entities slug it out before a jury.
Many times, the small claims part of the court will use local lawyers as the "judge," actually an arbitrator who is assigned to the case for the purpose of resolving it for all purposes.
Like Solomon, these arbitrators -- and even real judges -- will often cut the baby in half, and attempt to leave an aggrieved litigant who might not otherwise stand a chance in a real courtroom situation with some semblance of moral victory.
Small claims courts are necessarily concerned with people who want to sue on principle and for small recoveries. Typically, they are governed by statute, passed by a local legislative body that governs the municipal court system. Usually, it is the state legislature, but in some cases counties, cities, or other municipalities have the power to create such an entity which then operates under its enabling act. It's not very different than the bylaws of a club or an organization.
Every small claims case has a claimant (a plaintiff) and a respondent (a defendant). Each desires to win. The person who masters the rules of the Court -- and provides the proof that is required -- is likely to be the victor.
Let me be blunt: your facts are thin and there are many other possible explanations, but my view is that you might be able to persuadea judge of your proof (It is not convincing to me). GOod luck!
0 0
Jason Chase Beahm

Jason Chase Beahm

Contributor Level 4
Yes you can. But it will not be worth it.

You have virtually no proof or evidence, only speculation.

This will waste your time and money. It is certainly a shame that these items were stolen, but there is no point chasing after what is already lost.

Best,

Jason Beahm
Attorney at Law

*Disclaimer: My answer is not intended to be legal advice and no attorney-client relationship is being formed. Whether or not to sue is a complex question and while I do not advise to do so based on the information you provided, it is ultimately your choice. Before you make a final decision, I would recommend that you sit down personally with an attorney and review all of the facts and evidence.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.