Can I take this matter to court? And if so will I be responsible for court fees?

Asked about 5 years ago - Naperville, IL

I have a friend which I rented a car for with the verbal understanding that I will be reinbursed, but nothing in writing. He's still stating he will pay me back but never when. He has racked up tickets and tolls. With the rental fees exceeding a total of $4000.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, you can take it to small claims court. Court fees may or may not be assessed against the loser of the case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering