Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I take this matter through small claims court for a judgement in addition to having a lein filed against the property?

I am an Architect and did some design development for a client out of Florida on a property here in Harris county. A contract was signed and a retainer sent; however, he still owes $5,000 which he promised to pay via email several months ago. He was sent an intent to lein as well as the copy of the lien which was filed within parameters. I send him statements on a monthly bases with interest accrued. I get no response from either him or his family here in the Houston area when I call.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Did you have an attorney file the lien for you?
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

swbaxtergroup

"Did you have an attorney file the lien for you?"

No, my folks own a construction business so I am aware of the time lines and certified letters that need to take place...even though Architects and Engineers really have more time than a sub contractor.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now