Can I take my daughter back to Baltimore from NY where my boyfriend/child's father live without his permission?
Rochester, NY
Viewed 13 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I met a man in Baltimore where my family lives. We decided to move in together, but he wanted to move back to New York where his family/12yr. old daughter live. There we conceived a daughter (now 2yrs old). New York is not working out for me, so I want to move back to Baltimore to seek employment and my family would be able to help me with my daughter. Can I move back without suffering repercussions from her father? He says he would call the police and charge me with kidnapping. I also have another daughter (9yrs old) from a previous relationship whose father resides in Baltimore. She also lives with me and doesn't get to see her father, as he is in Baltimore.
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your ex in Baltimore can file a child abduction charge against you now. If you leave NYS without permission of the court and/or the NY father you can be arrested for child abduction, might lose custody and be forced to pay child support. On the other hand, you have a support claim against both fathers. You need to confer with a NYS family lawyer about your rights and obligations.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you: Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems; Introduction to Legal terms used in litigation; Limitations on a Lawyer’s License: What a Lawyer Can and Cannot Do……………………………..………………………….. Divorce in General and How It's Handled in New Jersey (also valid for unmarried parents) US law on parental kidnapping: Please see 28 USC s. 1738…………………… LEGAL DISCLAIMER………………………………………………………………….. Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |