Skip to main content

Can I take my child out of state without telling the other parent?

Virginia Beach, VA |

I am the primary physical custodian with joint legal and physical custody. We went out of state for the weekend on the my weekend and did not tell the other parent. they got mad and said it was against the law for me to do that. divorced in Georgia and now both live in Virginia.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I have no idea what Georgia law on the subject might be, but under Virginia law, unless the parties have provided in a court order that they will give notice whenever the child is taken out of the state, then there is no such requirement.

    This answer is for general information purposes, is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. Ask them to provide you a copy of the law that they are referring to, or at least the citation so you can look it up.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics