Skip to main content

Can I take multiple jobs if I am on EAD ?

Mc Lean, VA |
Filed under: Immigration

Can I take multiple jobs if I am on EAD ?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes, although if you happen to be adjusting your status through employer sponsorship, make sure that you are working for the sponsoring employer at least 40 hours per week.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

38 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you can.

San Francisco Immigration Attorney for removal defense, all work visas and avenues to permanent residence, investors, and naturalization. Call 415.834.0600 for free phone consultation - mention Avvo! 235 Montgomery Street, Suite 728, San Francisco, CA 94104 / www.lawbridges.com

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree