Can i take legal action for false accusation and public humilation?

I was shopping at a popular clothing store they were closing so i was in a hurry. I tried on a few items chose what i wanted to buy, brought my merchandise up front and paid for $55 worth of merchandise. On my drive home i was pulled over by 4 cops. They employees called 911 on me for shoplifting. I did not shoplift. The officers went through my stuff, I showed them my receipt. They took me back to the store, had to wait outside with these officers while people stopped and stared. I was humilated and embarrassed. One cop said that the employees went on the judgment that I was in a hurry. Can i sue for being falsely accused of something that i did not do and then being publicly humilated? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Lewis Templer

David Lewis Templer

Contributor Level 3
Here in Florida there are laws that are written to offer protection to both the merchant and the consumer. Our law provides mandatory procedures that must be followed if the merchant is to receive some immunity from a claim for false imprisonment or any similar charge. Your states laws may differ.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources