Skip to main content

Can I take legal action against an online blog that is harassing me?

Bremerton, WA |

I live in Washington state, and am being harassed by a blog writer online. He has used my personal photo and name without my permission to harass me, insult me with homophobic slurs, and release personal and private information. I have tried to contact the blog host ( but I have only gotten automated messages back, saying I must take legal action if I want the content removed. I am a minor. Is there any legal action I can take? How would I do it, if it's possible?

Attorney Answers 1


If you are a minor, you need to talk to your parents to determine if they will take action on your behalf as your guardian.

The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics