Can i take custody if i feel the baby is in bad hands

Asked 4 months ago - Austin, TX

Flag

Me and girl split up and she went back with her ex girlfriend and that relationship is a domestic relationship and i have witnesses and proof of a camera showing how one day she went to the work place and beat her up i feel my baby is in a bad environment what chances do i have of getting full custody once the baby is born can i open a casr already with the baby not being born yet

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 07, 2013 18:42. This is family law question and not a family violence question. There are certainly some factors in your favor.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Family Violence Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 08, 2013 09:44. I agree with the previous attorney. You may have some advantages when requesting consservatorship, but this is not an actual family violence issue.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 12, 2013 17:18. Maybe. The overriding factor will be what is in the best interest of the child. If the child is in an unstable environment, abandoned and not being cared for properly, than you have good cause to seek custody of the child. You need to hire an attorney to discuss this further. I handled these types of cases a lot in Travis County and I also offer a free initial consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary