Can I take back a plea bargain after serving 1/3 (1year) of the sentence?

Asked over 1 year ago - Anchorage, AK

I received my 3rd dui in Alaska (within 10 years and 2 weeks of the 1st) which is a felony. I have 2 prior felonys due to the fact that during each previous time I rear ended a car. These were over 8 and 10 years ago. I took the plea bargain only after being told by my attorney that I would be eligible for discretionary parole (1/4-1/3 time). This was the only reason I took the plea bargain. I was told by the DOC only after I had served 1/4 of the time that I was not and would not be eligible..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't practice in Alaska, but it seems doubtful. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI plea bargain

Plea bargains occur when a DUI defendant makes a deal with the prosecutor to plead guilty in exchange for reduced charges and/or sentencing

Sarah Jessica Farber

After the conviction, then what?

You or a loved one have been convicted of a crime against the State of North Carolina. This means you either entered a plea or went to trial in a North Carolina county court. Well, now... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,012 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering