Can I take action against employee that sent nude photos at work

Some1 sent me nude photos, i'm over 18 and so are they what can i do?: I just want to know is there any charges that can be pressed?
Additional information
I cant really prove its a pic of the person cause there is no face, but its on the persons account... But in the convo we had i did ask the person to send me more pics, can that hurt my case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

E. James Perullo

E. James Perullo

Contributor Level 4
Yep!
There may or may not be any criminal aspect to what they did (it could depend on the content (context) of the photos), but there is probably a sexual harassment issue there (I cannot see why not at this point from what little information you provided) - it seems fairly straight forward.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
I would say there could be many civil remedies you as the wronged person may have, but a lawyer would need all of the facts. If the individual posting the pictures did not own the copyrights to those images, you could pursue a copyright infringement claim and privacy claim.

Far too many variables exist. In general, many lawsuits are filed against people who posted nude pictures without permission.

Good luck to you. You should consult with a local attorney to determine your rights and the best remedy for your situation.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

God bless you. I am licensed in Chicago

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: My father owns two houses.

Previous question: owner responsibility waive