Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I take a former business partner to small claims for money owed to me

my former business partner owes me $10,000 due a week ago. He left the business 3 months ago, and no one has seen or heard from him. He responded on one email that I should contact his lawyer, as he could not talk to anyone he owed money to.What recourse do I have to try to get the money he owes me.Can I take him to small claims court?

Additional information
i am nyc and od merhcnat servises worked for a company for 2 years is a independt agent in there office they ahve heldf 10k of mymoney my questions is what type of court can i take them to also i have acounts there that will make over 30k over teh next 13 months i do not have a attorney to pay cant afford please lel me know what i should do
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
You can take your former business partner to small claims court. But there are restrictions that apply to the amount you can recover, which varies from state to state. So you may be able to pursue him, although not, perhaps, for the full amount he owes you; i.e., you will be restricted to the maximum you can seek in small claims. Certainly, the amount involved is relatively small (even though it may not feel that way), and an attorney will likely expect hourly compensation as a result, instead of accepting contingency. Small claims may thus provide you with a better option.

You may also confront another problem: if your former business partner is strapped for cash and especially if he has an attorney, there is a good chance he has filed or is planning to file for bankruptcy. If so, any action you may try to bring outside of the Bankruptcy Court will be stayed, i.e., suspended until the conclusion of the bankruptcy. If you have not heard anything about a bankruptcy, it may behoove you to check. You should have been told if one had been filed, and his attorney will have an obligation to tell you if he has not already.

Assuming your former business partner is in bankruptcy, your best course of action will be to represent your claims before the bankruptcy trustee, who is charged with supervising the bankruptcy and balancing all the claims pending against your former business partner's estate.

Good luck. I hope you are able to recover some of what is owed.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now