Skip to main content

Can I take a baby to a first meeting of creditors?

Tracy, CA |

I have a meeting of creditors in Modesto tommorrow and my babysitter cancelled. Can I take my baby with me or will they kick us out?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Take your baby. I had a couple of clients do it, and I have seen it done several times. You may also want tp ask the trustee to take your case first. They will usually do that. Good luck.


  2. In Eastern District of MO, where I practice, colicky babies are best because most bankruptcy Trustee will move the bankruptcy debtor to the top of the list for hearing.


  3. I consider this a form of child abuse. Not fun for the baby or the others in the meeting. However, I did take a puppy to a 341 meeting and the trustee stopped the proceedings to play with her. LOL. Hope this perspective helps!

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics