Can I switch to a new injury lawyer after 5 months?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

Flag

I have been injured in an accident 5 months ago. After 2 attempts, I found a lawyer that I thought was good. Unfortunately, now he does nothing, and I don't see a settlement coming in any future.

Can I change now?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Contributor Level 13
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 01, 2011 10:28. Generally yes you can, however, that attorney may have a claim for a "quantum meruit" fee claim against the attorney's fees portion of the case. This should not affect you in your recovery though. It will be important as to why you are looking to "switch" attorneys also since, depending on the circumstances, there may be reasons that there has been no settlement offer as of yet. In addition, you may want to reach out to the attorney and see if you can express your concerns and resolve your issues. However, if you’d like to discuss your matter please feel free to call.
    Please feel free to call either myself, or one of the other attorneys in my office, to discuss your matter in greater detail. You may have the right to be compensated for certain expenses also. However, I would want to speak with you in detail regarding this incident and any possible injuries you may have. Please call my office at (561) 368-3363 or visit my website at www.ShinerLawGroup.com

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered February 01, 2011 09:41. Yes, you can switch lawyers.

    Helpful Hint: Get a lawyer with a low contingency fee, such as 29%, so you are left with the lion’s share of the settlement money.

    Click on the name of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 02, 2011 11:38. You can change attorneys at any time. It will not increase your attorney's fee - the fee will be split between your previous and present attorneys.

    I am sorry to hear about your experience. You should understand that the development of your case might take a while and that attorneys who promise a "quick" settlement often settle for much less than the case is worth. You should look for attorneys who actually try cases before a jury. This does not mean that your case will go to trial, only that the insurance companies usually pay better settlements if they know the attorney will prosecute the case through trial if necessary.

    Please feel free to go to my firm's website blog which has a segment regarding what to look for when hiring an attorney.

    Good Luck

    Robert E. Heyman, Esq

  4. Contributor Level 6

    Answered February 03, 2011 08:53. Yes, you can switch lawyers at any time during the pendency of your claim/case. Yet as stated above, your former attorney may have a claim for attorney fees and/or costs expended on your case.

  5. Contributor Level 18

    Answered February 01, 2011 07:23. Yes. You might have to pay any costs related to the case.

  6. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 01, 2011 07:39. In New York, and I am sure it is no different in Florida, you have the right to change lawyers at your discretion. Perhaps you should arrange a meeting with your attorney to see if the problem can be addressed. Should you change, your present lawyer would be entitled to necessary expenses inquired and a right to a percentage of any legal fee. Your recovery would not be affected because of this. Jeff Adams

  7. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered February 01, 2011 08:08. Yes, you can always switch lawyers. To make this work for you, however, you should see if a new lawyer you like better will take on your case and promise to pay any claim of the first lawyer out of his fee. Otherwise, your total fees could be too high.

  8. Contributor Level 8

    Answered February 02, 2011 11:11. Yes. You are free to switch lawyers at any stage in the course of a case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary