Can I sued my obgyn if im pregnant again after getting my tubes ties twice in one year

I had a miscarriage in dec 05 then had my tubes tied in feb 06. I was not feeling well after the surgery so I kept going back to the doctor and he said I has fine. Two weeks later I was back in the office and he finally did an exam on me. I told me to take a pregnancy test just in case, and that came back positive. I was about 8 weeks when we did the ultrasound. I had my tubes tied again by a different doctor in Spt 06 after my daughter was born. Well I'm six weeks pregnant again, What can I do legally? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
You should immediately consult with a personal injury attorney in your area who handles medical malpractice cases. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free legal consultation and I suggest you take advantage of the service. Do not delay in retaining an attorney, as many times the statute of limitations for bringing a medical malpractice action is shorter than for other types of actions.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Elizabeth Taylor Herd

Contributor Level 7
I am not licensed in GA, but I agree that you should consult a local lawyer. Often in cases like yours there are jurors who would feel strongly about a "wrongful life" case. Your damages are the costs associated with raising the children and the emotion of your situation. However, in your case you may have two potential defendants. Contact Tommy Malone in Georgia.

Betsey Herd
TAmpa, Florida
0 1
Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Contributor Level 4
You shouold consult with a Georgia medical malpractice lawyer. Georgia recognizes a medical malpractice claim for wrongful pregnancy caused by negligent sterilization. In this type of medical malpractice case, damages that you may be entitled to recover for include the expenses for the unsuccessful medical procedure which led to the pregnancy, pain and suffering, medical complications, costs of delivery, lost wages, and loss of consortium. However, amounts for the cost of raising a child cannot be recovered.

Best of luck to you,
Haynes M. Studstill
www.studstillfirm.com


Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is created by this communication. If you have not executed a fee contract or an engagement letter, this firm does NOT represent you as your attorney. The information provided by the Studstill Firm, LLP is for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon as legal advice. Legal rights have time limits; therefore, it is strongly recommended that you seek the advice of a lawyer concerning your legal issue in order to preserve those rights if you wish to do so.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.