Can I sue World Financial Bank or Express store for saying that I was a college student instead of a high school student?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 74 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have more than 1000 dollar debt with World Financial Bank after getting Express Clothing and Victoria's Secret store credit cards. Although when I was under age (16 or 17 yrs old) an associate of the Express store tried to convince me to get their credit card, I told her I could not get one because I was still in high school, so she proceed to fill out the form and instead she wrote on the form that I was a college student at the local community college. Can I sue World Financial Bank for lying about this? They obviously knew I could not be approved for a Express Credit Card if I was still in high school.
Thank You very much Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal for a vendor to debit business/personal checking accnt w/out authorization or notice? Previous question: What can I do? |