Can I sue unemployment insurance agency?

Asked about 3 years ago - Troy, MI

I'm taking my attorney with me to administrative judge soon to prove them wrong about a fraud case against me. I'm told I have 100% of winning this argument. Problem is that I've spent a lot of money on attorney fees which are going to total over $2500. UIA just issued me a letter and all I can do is write them back but that didn't do anything, so now I have lawyers involved. It's sick that they can just type up a letter from a template, call it fraud, and make me pay hefty penalty. Any chance I can sue UIA for having me spend my resources on proving them wrong?

Additional information

I only want to recover my attorney fees, i'm not greedy.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You cannot bring a separate independent lawsuit to hold liable the unemployment insurance administrative staff on account of a decision denying you benefits. But you may be able to appeal a determination against you. Be sure to comply with the time limits for appeal -- you will receive notice of the time when you receive notice of a denial of benefits.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,922 answers this week

3,030 attorneys answering