Can I Sue Tri-Care for pain and suffering

Asked about 1 year ago - Havelock, NC

Flag

I have a tear in my labral tissue in my right hip. i have been advised twice now by orthopedic specialist to get surgery to relive the pain and allow me to walk. Twice now tri-care has denied me surgery saying its not medically necessary. I am in severe pain daily and have to take care of my two boys ages 7 and 5. i can not work because i can not stand on my feet for any length of time. Can i sue for pain and suffering from this company since its a government agency. what are my options other then appeal because they will just deny that to like the last one.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 26, 2012 10:36. You would want to retain a health insurance lawyer in your city or state to fight this.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary