Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i sue this warehouse for something that happened in their parking lot?

i was getting out of the passanger side of my car. my mom was driving. i was wearing flip flops. and i did not see that there was tiny pieces of glass everywhere. it was not noticeable. i dont know how, but a piece of glass cut the heel of my foot. it did not go thru my shoe i guess my foot slipped to the side and i stepped on a glass. i was bleeding so much. i could not even walk in the store i had to sit in the car and wait for my mother. i did not go to the hospital because my mom said it would get better. theres no glass in my foot because it would of swollen up if there was. but, i still cannot walk well it hurts. i cannot put any pressure on my foot. is it worth it to sue them, even tho it happened in the parking lot? what are my chances of suing if i go get a medical report?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Unless additional complications develop beyond what you have described, I do not think you hav a case that many lawyers would bring because there is not value in the case. Hopefully, the injury is only minor and can be treated effectively on your won or with your doctor. Also, liability in your case might be dfficult to prove because of the notice requirement. You would haveto prove that the parking lot owner either created the glass condition or knew or should have known about it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now