Can I sue this company for the upcoming costs of mental health care for my daughter?

My daughter was in an accident which caused a fatality.
She was not physically injured but has been diagnosed by
her counselor as having PTSD. Her demenor has changed, she
is depressed, and freaks out a few times a week when driving in
the car, and the driver has to pull over. Can I sue the company of the
vehicle who struck them (semi-truck) for the ongoing mental health care that she is going to need? I dont have the money to get her all the care she needs, and I also have medical bills looming because she was transported to the ER because she was fainting repeatedly at the scene of the accident. How do I go about this? I cant afford an attorney. Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
You may not need to pay an attorney directly. An attorney may be willing to do this on contingency (only gets paid if they collect).

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. I am sorry to hear of the stress your daughter has been under. However, she should know that her reaction is not unusual. You may find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides which I published on Avvo.com, one of which deals with mental stress damages following an automobile collision.

I respectfully suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area and see whether or not the attorney will undertake your daughter's representation. You need not have any money of your own in order to hire an attorney, as we personal injury attorneys take these types of cases on a contingent-fee basis, recognizing that people do not have the money up front to pay for our time and services, especially when they often cannot work after a bad collision.

Call a personal injury attorney today.
1 0
Tyler James Barnett

Tyler James Barnett

Contributor Level 3
PTSD is a serious personal injury. Often there are biochemical changes associated with PTSD that if left untreated may develope into more serious long-lasting problems. Most personal injury attorneys, myself included, handle these cases on a contingency fee basis, which means we pay for all the necessary case advance costs and take a percentage at the very end. This way, both the interests of the client and the attorney are aligned. If there is no recovery, there is no fee charged to the client - not even for the costs advanced. Feel free to contact me or my office to discuss your case in greater detail and for a free case evaluation.
0 0
Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
Virtually all personal injury attorneys handle these cases on a contingency, which means the attorney only gets paid if they win or settle the case, and you never have to pay the attorney out of pocket.

Secondly, you did not mention if the decedent (person who passed away) was a family member or not (could be important)?

Did the car have medical payment coverage? Does your daughter or you have Medi-Cal or health insurance that might apply?

These are all things you need to look at.

My advice is to consult an attorney immediately. The consultation should be free.

Good luck.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Personal Injury Attorney
Law Offices of Adam Sorrells

Important disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. No attorney/client relationship formed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard