Can I sue THHSC if they denied me Medicaid (even though I was awarded benefits) which caused me to go a whole month without meds

I am on record as being disabled and was certified for Medicaid through the year. THHSC revoked my Medicaid insurance causing me to go without medical help, including medications, for more than one month. I am already very sick and got so sick, I was vomitting amongst other complications. (I need meds for physical and mental ailments every month).I made aware my problem to my caseworkers and their supervisors. Anyone of them could have accomodated my request to restore the Medicaid benefits I had already been awarded by going into the system. None of these persons helped. Not one of the contacted THHSC employees even so much as responded any of my many communicates. Has anyone violated my civil rights under ADA Title II - access to government programs or can THHSC claim sovereign immunity?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard