Can I sue the towing company/City of New York for the cost to repair my damaged vehicle?

I owed $420 in tickets and fines. My car was towed consequently. After retrieving my car I noticed a strange blinking on my dashboard. I consulted the vehicle's owner manual to find out what the problem is and it stated that my transmission requires attention. I have 4WD vehicle and thus, it is not supposed to be towed from the front of the vehicle.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
I am also sure you will find that towing companies and the City of NY are immuned to suits if you were parked illegally.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.