Can i sue the state of new jersey over a wrongful dyfs case?

Asked over 2 years ago - Belvidere, NJ

my dyfs case was drug out too long and my family was wrongfully accused of incidents that didn't pertain to what dyfs was saying.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Carroll Blauvelt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . FYFS has been sued in the past however you should speak with a civil trial attorney regarding same.

  2. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DYFS cannot be sued for certain things but can be sued for others. You need to post this where a attorney that practices civil litigation or social service law can answer. it is not a criminal law question.

  3. George K. Mazmanian

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Back in 2009 they were sued and settled with a family for $600k in a widely publicized case involving abuse (although wrong doing was not admitted). As the other's have stated, you need to speak with an attorney as there are many specifics that will determine whether you have a viable suit or not.

    Krekor Law 800-630-8284. Any answers posted on this site should not be construed as creating an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,867 answers this week

3,180 attorneys answering