Can I sue the school district for a personal injury and negligence?

My daughter has a back problem, she was having problems with a student, school was notified, student pulled a chair from under my daughter. my daughter's back condition has gotten worse since the incident occurred in June 2009 and bay require surgery. Everything is documented with her doctor.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
You can sue the school district. However, your chances of winning depend on whether or not the school district did anything wrong (i.e. were they negligent, did they fail to supervise, etc.).

Based on the limited information you provided, I have no idea if you have a case or not.

Anytime you are dealing with a public entity like a school district, you may have to submit a government code claim within certain time periods, some as short as 6 months. You then have a certain amount of time to file suit after the claim is submitted or rejected.

You need to contact a lawyer immediately, preferably one with experience suing school districts.

Best of luck to you.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Injury Attorney

Disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. Not enough facts were provided to advise. Time is of the essence. You need to contact a lawyer immediately.
0 0
Tyler James Barnett

Tyler James Barnett

Contributor Level 3
Your case against the school district my be valid if the school teacher and / or staff were aware a problem existed and failed to take reasonable steps to prevent this sort of thing from happening. There are strict time requirements for suing a governmental entity. You should consult with a lawyer right away.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
It is possible that you have a case, but you need to talk more extensively with a personal injury lawyer in your area before you proceed. There are very strict time requirements for filing against a school district. These time requirements require the assistance of an attorney and need to be addressed very early on in the case. Good Luck!.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You will need to file a public entity claim within 6 months or 182 days of the incident, whichever is longer. You will need to do that quite soon. Once you have done that, and if the claim is rejected, you will have 6 months from the date of rejection to file a civil action. Contact an attorney right away to protect your rights.

Peter :)
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard