Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i sue the school (district) or the person that pushed me in pe class?

during pe class we were playing basketball. ball was going for the enemy player i was behind him i slightly tripped and pushed him a little the ball went under his legs i got the ball then i ran a little to the left side went for the 3 pointer shot and in the middle of the air he pushed me (he was mad when he pushed me and he didn't fully see the consequences of pushing me aafter he saw what he done then he was sorry but it didn't even sound an honest sorry is what made me mad) i put my arm behind me and fractured my wrist then went to nurses office and later learned i fractured my wrist when i went to specialist for wrist and need to have surgery to fix my fractured wrist

can i sue the person?

sorry typing with one hand

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Claims against the government are very expensive to pursue, and are fairly difficult. If you have been injured due to someone else's negligence, you may consider filing a lawsuit. If your damage is not serious you may want to pursue other options. The school will have some immunities from tort liability. Check with a lawyer in WA.

Record keeping should be done from the moment of the accident, before you even meet with your personal injury lawyer. Write down everything you remember about what happened, before, during and right after the accident. Videotapes, photographs and witness names and testimony will help a great deal.

Check with a WA lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now