Can I sue the person and/or his/her family in civil court for wrongfully charging me of rape

Can you sue those who charge you wronfully?: I was charged with rape in the 2,3 degree. I end up doing 5 months in juvinille and took several polygraph tests in order to get my charges dropped or dismiss. Do I by any chance be able to sue this person and his/her family? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lannie Todd Kelly

Lannie Todd Kelly

Contributor Level 4
If you can prove that the reports were false, then the answer is yes. The difficulty is in proving it. The polygraph tests will not help you here.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard