Can I sue the parents of a school bully?

Asked over 5 years ago - Concord, CA

My son has been beaten on by a kid at school. School does what they can, but not enough. Maybe if parents have to pay for his behavior it will change. Do I sue in small claims or larger court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . It depends on your damages. Small claims court has a limit of $7500, so that might be a good place to start. Generally in California a parent is liable for the wilful misconduct of a minor child. You might also seek a restraining order against the miscreant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,040 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,040 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering