Can I sue the owners Insurance company if the car was stolen and involved in an accident "Hit and Run"
Detroit, MI
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was hit by someone that had stolen a car fromm another city. The person hit me and then took off. Talk in the neighborhood revealed that the car was stolen. Is there anything that can be done as far as repairing my car and my hospital bills.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alejandro Fiol
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on the laws of your state, you may be able to get your hospital biils paid. If you are required to have no fault auto insurance, that insurance should pay your bills. As to your car, if you have collision insurance, then your own insurance company should pay for your damage subject ot any deductible.
Alex Fiol |