Can I sue the owner. Or what can I do to keep her out of my life. It's been over 2 months and she is still interfearinng. HELP

I was working at a salon and having a lot of medical problems. I filed for my disability last year. My rent got behind because I was not working everyday. I eventually caught it up and things were ok I thought. Well disability sent papers to the owner for verification of income and she would not sign them. She told me she would not sign them because I did not work for her or get a pay check from her. Well months go by and I was still not working but still paying booth rent. We talk about a part time pay and she wanted $65. a week even if I didn't work. I still couldn't pay that at this time. She went out of town and had her daughter to cut the locks off of my stuff, pack up my stuff, and tried to bring it to me. She never told me she wanted me out. Now she's interfering with my SSD.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard