Can I sue the Orlando Police Department for mishandling a case for arrest me wrong ? my case have 6 years old now.

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I have been victim of robbery on 11/19/2005 they stole my car and my wallet with everything in, i called 911 and my case # was : 200*-443071, one 1 year later i was arrest for steeling and cashing a check, i spent almost 3 days in jail for doing nothing, i went to courthouse and got release, after all that was the same person i have been victim before using my driver licence. Is it too late for me to be sue the Orlando Department. Anuel JEAN,

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's probably too late. And it's difficult to win such cases against law enforcement anyway.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,460 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,460 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering