Can I sue the Meigs County probation office for ordering a false warrant for violation of probation on me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Decatur, TN

I have never been on probation. the last offense I have had was a traffic ticket in 2011 for traffic control device. Not only was I not on probation from the time they issued the warrant till now but the charge on the warrant was wreckless driving

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Claiborne Hambrick Ferguson


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I'm currently litigating this very issue in Memphis, I had to got to the appeals court to say this but "yes you can thanks to me." I cannot believe how often this happens and they act like it's no big deal. It's unforgivable.
    Claiborne Ferguson

    Claiborne H. Ferguson, Esq. is * Certified as a Specialist in Criminal Trial Advocacy by the National... more
  2. Grover Christopher Collins


    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Mr. Ferguson nailed this one. Consult with an attorney near you soon.

    Call 615-736-9596 for consultation. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for probation violation

A probation violation is a breach of a convict's probation terms, which vary in each case. Violations may include using drugs or missing probation meetings.

Jared Clayton Austin

Michigan Probation Violations

Probation is a sentence imposed in lieu of incarceration when you are found guilty of a crime. This allows people to continue on with their lives in the civilian world while still being... more

Warrants and criminal charges

Warrants are court orders that authorize law enforcement to take particular actions, most commonly arresting someone or searching a building or vehicle.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,965 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering