Can I sue the insurance company? if so which one do I sue or do I sue them all?

A 6yr old claim (property lose in a storage facility) was never finalized because my claim was tranfered to 4 different companies. The 4th company tell me the statute of limitation has run out even though my policy states the time dos not start until a settlement is reached. I feel as if I've been defrauded. There has been communication between myself and each new company since the process started
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin J. Connolly

Kevin J. Connolly

Contributor Level 4
If the claim matured six years ago, then you are out of luck so far as a court is concerned: the statute of limitations has expired (six years at most to make your case). However, you may be able to get relief by filing a consumer complaint with the New York insurance department, Go to the State website at www.state.ny.us, select "government," then "agency listings" and finally "insurance" to reach the insurance department website. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.