Can I sue the hospital if a nurse gave my family incorrect information about my condition without my knowledge

Asked about 4 years ago - Richmond, VA

My family was given the wrong information about a CT Scan that I had while in the hospital. They were told that I had brain tumors all over my brain which was not true. Also, does the violate the HIPPA law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James C. Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Unless you have suffered a distinct injury as a result of the wrongful conduct, there is very little the legal community can do. Best wishes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary