Can I sue the HOA and/or Management Company that governs my condo?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brighton, CO

I own a condo and we have written declarations and by-laws. Our manager has allowed people to break them for years and has illegally raised our dues to cover the expenses of cleaning up the property instead of holding individual perpetrators accountable. I have documentation proving all of this. The manager also told individual homeowners that I complained when garbage was left in the hallway causing those homeowners to harass me.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Too many questions to be answered on this forum. I would set up an appointment for a free consultation with an attorney who specializes in HOAs and real property

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Leroi is right -- you really do need to set up some time with an attorney that works in this area to get the education you need for these issues.

    Good luck!!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Jody Lynn Peskin

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A Condo or HOA is usually run by a Board of Directors, and a management company hired by the board usually acts on instructions from the board. The board approves the budget, not the management company. The board is also supposed to make the determination as to what actions are violations of the covenants, and whether a cease and desist is worth pursuing. Do you know who your board members are? Do you go to meetings? Sounds like you may want to get involved and be heard.

    This is not intended to be legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. If more information is needed,... more

Related Topics


When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer


On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,373 answers this week

2,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,373 answers this week

2,264 attorneys answering