Can I sue the government (state or federal level)?

Would it be possible to create a case against the government in regards to the hiring of illegal immigrants versus hiring legal American workers? This neglegant behavior is causing families to reach severe poverty levels and some have even reached homelessness. They have failed to enforce the laws already in place to protect us from these kinds of injustices. Every job site I have visited for employment (over the past year) VISIBLY do not hire Americans... only illegal immigrants! - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
One of your first hurdles in filing against the government is standing. Standing is the legal right to initiate a lawsuit. To do so, a person must be sufficiently affected by the matter at hand, and there must be a case or controversy that can be resolved by legal action.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
20 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 5
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard