Can I sue the federal government and my union, if contract dispute was settled by an arbitrator?

Asked about 2 years ago - Kapolei, HI

I am a federal employee with 30 years experience. Three younger and new employees transferred from slower & lower pay facility three years ago. After we trained them, they have been given pay raises $20K over us. This happened nationwide because of an agreement between U.S. government and our union. Union President told me it is wrong and they corrected it, but cannot fix the error, because arbitraitor settled dispute. I'm not buying it. Can I sue federal government or union for unfair labor practice or preferrential treatment etc... This mistake effects about 14,000 federal employees.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This is really a case that requires a consultation with a lawyer licensed in your state who understands federal employment laws and can advise you as to how to proceed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,913 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,913 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering