Can I sue the contractor later for more than the lien amount I apply for?

I am a subcontractor and my claim for a change order was denied. I want to place a lien for the amount of that change order, with the threat to sue for a larger sum later.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now