Can I sue the city of Olympia, WA because I fell on a pothole/cracked sidewalk and had to get 16 stitches in my knee?

Asked about 1 year ago - Olympia, WA

I was walking from a Shell gas station back across the street to work and I tripped/fell on some uneven, cracked concrete, not sure if it was the Shell's property or the City's but I got 2 big gashes in my knee, one of which I will forever feel. I ended up getting 16 stitches and needing crutches.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Mark Compton Wagner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sorry about your fall. We all hope you have a speedy recovery. That being said this will be a difficult case to bring. Whether it is the city's property or Shell's property that will say that you should be more careful where you step. In order to recovery you will have to establish that the property owner did something wrong and that they are responsible for your fall. You should consult with an attorney. I would recommend you getting pictures of where you fell before having a free consultation with an attorney... Good Luck..

  2. Steven L Shaw

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have the right to make a claim against the one responsible for maintaining a safe walkway, whether it is the City of Olympia or the Shell station, under state statutes and local municpal codes.

    Making a claim against a city in Washington State requires submission of a claim form, which you can get from the Washington State website.

    There are time limits involved in making injury claims, especially against governmental entities, so I recommend speaking with an attorney in your area as soon as possible to get specific answers regarding your circumstances. There are many listed on AVVO that can help.

  3. Richard H. Wooster

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a claim against the city and the property owner. take pictures of the hole and go see an attorney.

    This response does not create a lawyer client relationship. Each case is determined on its specific facts and... more
  4. Jacob Brian Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These other good attorneys have touched on almost all of the things you should do. I would just like to emphasize how important it is for you to get pictures of the sidewalk where you fell BEFORE whoever owns it fixes the problem, which they are likely to do if you have informed them of your injuries.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact one of the above lawyers in your state to investigate.

  6. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many factors involved. Consult with a local personal injury attorney ASAP

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering