can I sue the catholic church?

I fell off "black ice" church steps, I broke my leg and I still have pain-I believe I now have nerve damage. The fall happened in the State of NJ 1 year ago. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Not what you're searching for? Get your answer

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The fact that they are a church does not make them immune to personal injury lawsuits.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Actually you would sue the entity that owns the building - likely the local parish and diocese. Any local personal injury lawyer can tell you if you have viable case and usually provide a free consultation.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now