Skip to main content

Can I sue the Car Dealership for providing false information on my Purchase Agreement/Bill of Sale

Wellsboro, PA |

I purchased a Vehicle from a Buy Here, Pay here dealership and after getting home and looking at the information.. They have written on my Purchase Agreement/ Bill of Sale that my car is a Saturn SL2 but the Carfax report states that according to my VIN the car is a Saturn SL1.

Attorney Answers 1


Every lawsuit needs damages and even assuming that this inofrmation is a mistake, how has it damaged you? Which car did you actually buy, the one in the contract or the one listed in the CarFax report? Are you imying that they sold you one car but contracted for another and that you're entitled to a different deal, maybe for a lower interest rate or a cheaper price?

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful