can I sue the bar owner and the person who stabbed me for injuries from a knife fight

cut inside bar: who can be suied when someone get knifed in a bar? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Dale G. Larrimore

Dale G. Larrimore

Contributor Level 5
If you were stabbed inside a bar, you may be able to recover from the person who stabbed you. It will depend on whether you started the fight and that person was acting in self defense, or if that person acted negligently or intentionally in stabbing you.
You may also be able to recover from the owner of the bar, if the bar knew or should have known that the person with the knife had the knife and was likely to injury other patrons, or if there was a history of such fights in the bar and they failed to provide adequate security for the customers of the bar.
You should consult with an attorney about your rights.
1 1
Christopher J. O'Brien

Christopher J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 3
The answer depends on what state you are in. In NY, you would be able to sue the bar owner and the person who assaulted you, provided that the bar owner knew or should have known of the person's propensity to stab people. I suggest you contact a PA lawyer to know all of your rights.
1 1
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
To answer you question, more information would be needed. Please, contact a local attorney.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: violating no contact order

Previous question: EAD application procedure